Personality and History
Migration Training: Introduced to the trike at 7-days. Received 7 hrs & 27 min. of aircraft conditioning while at Patuxent WRC. Gets along great with #414 and seems dedicated to the aircraft. Scared of thunderstorms as a little chick. She was the only female in cohort 2. Submissive, but always a great flyer and follower. She sometimes acts the same way with treats that #406 does. She seems too nervous to take them from the puppet, but quickly gobbles them up if they are dropped on the ground.
Fall 2005: She was not found in her usual area on Nov. 17, a day when at least 18 whoopers began migration from the area. She was confirmed that night at Jasper-Pulaski SWA in Indiana! She roosted at Hiwassee NWR in TN on Nov. 24 and left on Nov. 25. She passed 3 male flock mates#401, 407 and 408 and roosted at a Georgia location farther south. She was in Madison County, FL on Nov. 26. She moved around, but remained in Madison County locations.
2006: Began migration on March 25. PTT readings showed
she roosted that night in Dooly County, Georgia; on March
26 in Gordon County, Georgia. She crossed Indiana the next
3 days, and completed migration on March 30!
2007: A whooping crane believed to be #415 was last observed
2007: Began migration from Columbia County, Wisconsin,
after November 16.
Spring 2008: Female #415 (with male #505) began migration from Hiwassee WR in Meigs County, TN sometime between February 28 and March 2. They remained with migrating sandhills in Jackson County, Indiana, at least through March 18. The pair was back at Necedah NWR March 27. In April they were nesting, but by April 30 the nest had failed. The pair was seen foraging away from the nest area, and a nest check found only eggshell bits. Sara said, "It's not surprising; this pair just formed this winter and neither bird had previous nesting experience."
Fall 2008: She was seen walking abnormally on Nov. 5. During an unsuccessful capture attept on Nov. 13, handlers saw a fishing line or similar debris tangled on and dragging from her left leg, interfering with her movements. She and mate #505 were still in Wisconsin in mid-November, but they successfully migrated south. They were confirmed in Meigs County, Tennessee.
Spring 2009: On March 8 female #415 and mate #505 left a migration stop in Jackson County, Indiana, where they'd been since March 5. They were the first whooper sightings reported for the spring 2009 migration. The pair was next reported in White County, Indiana, on March 12 and 13. By April 2 they were already observed incubating on a nest on their usual territory in Wsconsin at Necedah NWR! (The nest failed.) The pair remained in the core area all summer.
Fall 2009: Pair #415 and #505 disappeared from the Necedah NWR at the end of October, likely starting migration. They were found at Armstrong Bend, Meigs County, Tennessee, on December13.
Spring 2010: Crane #415 (with #505) was reported in Lawrence County, Indiana, on February 26 - March 8. Both have nonfunctional transmitters. They were reported back on Necedah NWR on April 1 or 2 and already had an active nest by that time. The nest failed but a rescued egg was sent to Patuxent WRC in Maryland where it hatched on May 4 into female chick #3-10, a member of the ultralight Class of 2010!
Fall 2010: Migrated south with mate #505 to the pair's usual winter territory at Hiwassee Wildlife Refuge in Tennessee.
Spring 2011: Departed on migration from Hiwassee Wildlife Refuge in Tennessee in mid February with #505 and young #21-10 (DAR). They were next reported Feb. 26 in Hardin County, Kentucky and March 1 in Jackson County, Indiana. They made the final legs of their journey during the second week of March to arrive on Necedah NWR March 11. Pair #505 and #415 were sitting on a nest and incubating on April 10. Their nest failed April 29, and two fertile, viable eggs were collected. Both hatched in captivity and one egg became chick #9-11 in the Class of 2011. The other became a member of the new nonmigratory Louisiana flock.
Fall 2010: Migrated south with #505 to Meigs County, Tennessee.
Spring 2012: Pair #415 and #505 had completed migration back to Necedah NWR by March 14. They had a nest by April 17, but it failed on April 21. No chicks for this pair in summer 2012.
Spring 2013: Female #415 (with mate #505) arrived back on the nesting grounds of Necedah NWR in Wisconsin on March 29. When she was not observed after May 11, trackers suspected she had died because a single bird (her mate) was observed on territory on May 14, and he was confirmed alone on their territory on June 21. All summer her mate had been consistently been observed on the pair's old territory, but with a new female. in September, trackers presumed #415 was dead and removed her from the flock's population totals.
Last updated: 9/03/13
Back to "Meet the Flock 2004"