Characteristics: This may be the dominant bird in the cohort
and is a good follower--if pilots can keep his attention. They
have used the Swamp
Monster to convince 310 not to venture off into the marsh;
it seemed to work. Good sized, aggressive and dominant, even
though he's a younger bird in this flock.
all but 68.3 miles with the ultralight.
History: Attained his adult voice Feb. 1-7, 2004.
Spring 2004: Began
first migration north at 9:33 a.m. March 30, 2004 in a group of eight 2003 flock
mates (301, 303, 305, 309, 312, 316, 318, 319). (Follow the group's progress
to April 9 in the entry for 301.) On April 9 the group separated south of Celina,
Ohio. The group of five (301, 305, 309, 318, and 319) was stymied by being on
an unfamiliar side of Lake Michigan. (Again see Crane #301 for updates on this group
that stayed in Michigan.)
Fall 2004: Began
fall migration from Mason County, Michigan, on Nov. 7. with #305,
309 and 301. Perhaps
spooked by witnessing the death of their flock mate, #305 on Nov.
13/14, this crane together with #301 and #309 moved northward
the next day to Tom Yawkey Wildlife Center in Georgetown County,
South Carolina. After
several short northward flights, the three began moving south.
Found in Jones County, NC.
2005: Departed Jones County, NC on migration March 30
with #301 and #309. Seen
April 6 with
#301 and #309 in western New York state, just across the
Penn. border. They apparently followed the Lake Michigan lakeshore
sightings and PTT readings put them on the east side of Lake Huron
on April 13. This would mean they would have to somehow get around
two of the Great Lakes to make it home. The Tracking team may
need to capture and relocate the birds back to Wisconsin in an
effort to reorient them. On
April 15 the three were confirmed in Ontario, east of Lake Huron.
They will most likely be returned to Wisconsin in an attempt to
reorient them. With two of the Great Lakes separating them from
the core introduction area, there is little likelihood they would
make it back on their own. For now, they need to be in proximity
to the rest of the population. The more opportunity they have
to mingle, the greater the chance of proper mate selection and
eventually breeding. Still with #301 on April 16 when a PTT reading
indicated that #301 roosted in Algonquin Provincial Park near
the Quebec border and then left the following morning. Low-quality
readings for #301 on April 17-20 showed movement southbound to
near the northern shore of Lake Ontario. The next reported sighting
of #301 and #318 was on April 22 in a harvested cornfield on the
southern shore of Georgian Bay. The two were still there
on 25 April. (No reports of the third crane, #309, being with them since 14 April.) On
April 27, #301 and #318 left Owen Sound and were seen near Tobermory (northern
tip of the Bruce Peninsula, Ontario). Next confirmed in Chippewa Cty. on April
29. Then poor quality PTT readings in mid May indicate they had flown southward
into the north-central Lower Peninsula of Michigan. Sure
enough, 301 and 318 were finally confirmed by a citizen sighting 22 May in central
Missaukee Co, MI.