Personality and History
Characteristics: Originally a bit aggressive toward the
others. Separated upon release at West site training area to
avoid issues. Able to socialize through fence until aggressive
tendencies subsided. All of the birds from cohort three are
going through their independent stage and often ignore the
aircraft and handlers. #316 is among the worst. At times reluctant
to come out of pen for training, but he follows well once out
of the pen. Got a cut on his foot and had to be kept out of
water for a time due to infection. The cut healed well with
Fall 2005: He and #312 were not found in their usual area on Nov. 17, a day when 18 whoopers began migration from the area. They showed up with sandhill cranes at other spots in the next few days and likely began migration on Nov. 24. On Dec. 1 they arrived and stayed in Marion County on Florida's Gulf Coast north of the pen for ultralight-led chicks at Chassahowitzka NWR!
Spring 2006: He and #312 began migration from Marion County, FL on March 1. No further reports until March 17, when #316 was home, near Necedah NWR in Wisconsin.
2006: Began fall migration from the Wisconsin summer
home on Nov. 30 with #312 and young DAR (Direct Autumn Release)
#32-06. An ICF tracking intern tracked the four
cranes to Kendall County, Illinois that night.
birds were one of the last
groups to leave Necedah NWR. Cranes #316 and #312 have
been together ever since they were chicks and migrated north
together in spring 2004.
2007: Began migration March 5 (with mate #312 and pair
#303 and #317). Detected (with
mate #312) in flight
in Wisconsin on March 23. They apparently arrived
Fall 2007: Began migration on November 12 with mate #312. They were tracked into northeastern Illinois before the ground tracker lost signals. A pair of unidentified whooping cranes, which may have been this pair, was reported in Colleton County, South Carolina, since November 16, but #316 and #511 were later on territory in Marion County, Florida.
migration from Marion County,
Fall 2008: Still in WI as of Nov. 26 but observed at Hiwassee Wildlife Refuge in Tennessee Nov. 27-29, and still there Dec. 19. His transmitter does not work so he cannot be tracked.
Spring 2009: Reported at Goose Pond FWA in Greene County, Indiana March 10 through 15. He has a nonfunctional transmitter. On May 6, ICF's Sara Zimorski and Eva Szyszkoski were thrilled to discover that #316 was back in Wisconsin — and he was the "mystery bird" they'd often seen flying with DAR #42-07 since mid-April, but they'd they'd been unable to identify it. When the two birds moved onto a private cranberry farm, Eva and Sara got permission to come onto the farm when the owner called to report the birds were standing in one of the cranberry beds. Eva got a perfect view to observe the birds from a distance and read the color bands on the mystery bird to learn that it's #316. Sara said, "We're also excited for #316 to have a new mate; he lost his mate (#312) two years ago after #311 lost his mate and proceeded to steal #312 away from #316." In late September #316 paired with female #501 (who had just left male #105). It didn't last long, as they separated on Oct. 24. (#501 was back with her old mate, #105, two days later.)
Fall 2009: #316 was reported with sandhill cranes in Marquette County, WI on November 5-7. He moved to the Lewiston area by November 16 for several days but migrated south. Last observed in Meigs County, Tennessee on January 7, 2010.
Spring 2010: He was reported in Jackson County, Indiana, on February 26 and 28. He had reached Greene County, Indiana, on March 6 and remained there until some time between March 18-22. He was reported back on Necedah NWR by March 28 and observed with female #716.
Fall 2010: He was last observed on Sprague Pool, Necedah NWR, on May 6, 2010. He has a nonfunctional transmitter and cannot be tracked.
Spring 2011: (See above.) After being missing for so long, in February 2012 he was considered dead and removed from the population total of the Eastern flock.
Fall 2011/Winter 2012: