the 2002 Whooping Crane Chicks!
2002 of the Eastern Flock
19 , 2002
Weight: 5.8 kg
about the naming system, hatch place
in Maryland, release site in Wisconsin, over-wintering
site in Florida, and leg-band codes.
and History (Scroll to
bottom for current news)
Characteristics: She was heaviest of all the chicks
at hatching. Strong--hatched from her shell in record time. A fairly quiet girl,
she ranks in the middle of the dominance order. Never gives any
trouble. Dan says she is one of the only two Whoopers that he
knows of that doesn't like smelt (tiny fish used for treats).
2002: Successfully finished her first journey south
Florida in the group of 15 (included one 2001 bird) and arriving
April 13. Spent the summer about 10-12 miles from the Necedah
Refuge with #209 and #218. Returned to the Refuge the last week
of October, 2003, as did #218 and 105.
2003: Migrating together, 105, 204 and 218 were found
by trackers while in flight Nov. 20 over Georgia. They flew
after dark, roosting
in SW Georgia. On November 21 the group of three landed at
the pen site at Chassohowitzka, migration complete! With #105
#218, later flew to Hernando County, but returned on Jan. 8,
2004 to the the pen site to create trouble. They harassed the
young 2003 chicks in the pen and took over a feeding station!
2004: Left on spring migration March 27, 2004, together
with #105 and #218. They landed to roost in Georgia at 6:15 that
evening. Stopped overnight in Indiana April 1. All three birds
confirmed back at Necedah NWR on April 7, 2004.
Fall 2004: Arrived Nov. 7 at the Jasper Pulaski
State Fish and Wildlife Area in Indiana along with the big male,
#105. Reported at Hiwassee State Wildlife Refuge in Meigs County,
10. Observed at Chassahowitzka National Wildlife Refuge, Florida
on Nov. 26. She moved away from the pen site after finding nobody
there and no free food. Still together with Crane #105, she remained
on a cattle ranch in Hernando County, FL but sometimes visited
the pen site at "Chass" NWR. Will this pair become mates?
Spring 2005: Began migration along with #105 and
#412 on March 30. No aggression by the two older cranes toward the
younger one (412), reported
ICF trackers who watched the trio at their first night roost in
Georgia. On April 5 the two adults left juvenile #412. On April 6,
#204 and 105 completed migration to Mill Bluff State Park in Wisconsin.
On April 7 the pair moved to their territory on
Necedah NWR. No nesting behavior was seen.
Fall 2005: On Aug. 22, Cranes #204 and 105
moved from their territory on l Necedah NWR to nearby Mill
Park. This was
the first movement from their territory since May 20. The pair
began migration on November 21. They were seen at their last
home on a ranch in Hernando County, FL on Nov. 27. They continued
on to the chick pen at "Chass" NWR but returned Nov. 30
to their former ranch site. (Good! The pen is for the new chicks.)
The pair returned to Chass Dec. 14 and roosted at the pen site.
They moved around a bit, staying in nearby counties, and were on
a few other whoopers by end of December.
Spring 2006: Still in Florida (with #105) on March
20; began migration March 20-22. No reports received during migration.They
back on their territory at Necedah NWR on April 6.
Fall 2006: #204 left Wisconsin on Nov. 19 (with
#105 and #205) and made it to northeastern Illinois on day 1. Found
#105 on their winter
territory in Hernando County, FL on Nov. 24. She roosted with her
mate at the old Chass pen site on Jan. 8 and 9, 2007. Her mate
stayed all week, but #204's signal was not detected
after January 13. An airboat search failed to locate her. On
January 16, 2007 her remains were found on
Stafford Lake in Hernando County. This was
a primary winter use area of #204 and her mate #105, but water
levels were very low due to drought. This made it easier for
to get her. An exam will be done on her remains.