Students Answer Challenge Question #3
"For what reasons might female caribou keep their antlers during the
winter, while males drop theirs in the fall?"
We think the females keep their antlers when they're pregnant for
protection. They lose them when the calf is born so they don't hurt the
calf. The males keep their antlers when the females don't have theirs to
protect the herd. They also need them during the mating season to see who
will mate with the females.
Caribou Study Team
High St. *
Blue Hill, ME 04614
Blue Hill Consolidated School (firstname.lastname@example.org)
The female caribou keep their antlers in the winter while males drop theirs
because the females recieve theirs later and drop them after breeding
their young. It helps them protect themsleves whil pregnant.
Hassan Bateman, Lisa Novack, Stacy Miller, John Simms
From: NEW YORK
Ms. Lobb's period 6 class from Hudson Falls Middle School, Hudson Falls, New
York answers: In the winter, food is scarce so the female caribou keeps its
antlers to strip bark off trees. It also helps to fend off predators.
Ms. Lobb's period 5 class from Hudson Falls Middle School, Hudson Falls, New
York answers: The reason female caribous keep their antlers during the winter is
so they can dig under the snow to feed their young and themselves.
Hudson Falls Middle School (email@example.com)
Mother caribou would keep their antlers so they could protect their young.
The males would lose them so they could have energy for migration.
Travis Matthews, Mr. VanAntwerps 6th Grade Class
James Hart Junior High
Gary G Vanantwerp (GG-Vanantwerp@govst.edu)
This is our answer to Challenge Question #3 - We think that the reason why
female caribou keep their antlers longer than the males is so they can dig
up food more easily for their unborn calves.
We were very happy to find out that we were the closest class to figure out
the temperature where the caribou are. Hope we are right again!!
Louann Talbert's 7/8 Grade Class in Laytonville, CA
Grade 7 students at Langton Public school, Fenelon Falls, Ontario,
think that the female caribou keep their antlers when they are carrying the
calf to protect themselves and the baby from preditors. They drop the
antlers after giving birth so they won't harm their baby while cleaning or
nuzzling the calf.
Patricia Holloway (Patricia.Holloway@fc.vcbe.edu.on.ca)
Dear Journey North,
We found out that females lose their antlers in the spring and the males
lose theirs in the winter. We figuered out that the reason why the females
still have their antlers in the winter is because if they lost their
antlers the same time the males do, which is in the winter, they would both
lose their antlers. If they both lost their antlers at the same time, they
would not be able to dig for food, fight for food, store food, and give out
warning signals. In the spring the females lose their antlers, and the
males grow theirs back because the males need their antlers more important
than the female s because the males need their antlers because the male use
their antlers for fighting for a mate. We also found out that the females
have one young per birth. We are writing you from
Maryville Middle School and would like to thank you and Mrs. McGinley.
Andrew Baumann & Chris Gowan
Lisa McGinley (MCGINLEYL@ci.maryville.tn.us)
We think it is becsause to protect their babies.Nabil, Neil, Kyle.